Kwiksell | Policy

Privacy policy

  • Introduction
  • Consent
  • How we collect data
  • Data collected
  • Personal data
  • Personal data principles
  • Your right regarding data
  • Cookies and web beacons
  • User profiles
  • Third party access to your data
  • Security
  • Retention of personal info
  • Transfer of personal data outside Nigeria
  • Link to other website
  • Remedies to voliation of privacy policies
  • Changes to our Privacy Policy

Introduction

Kwiksell Retail Africa Limited (“we”, “our”, or “us”) operate https://kwiksell.com/ (the “Platform”). The Platform helps merchants and business owners run their businesses seamlessly by selling their products and services to anyone, anywhere via multiple channels including e-commerce stores, social media such as whatsapp, facebook and instagram, mobile and physical stores (“Services”).
We conduct business in a responsible manner and pay attention to the security of our customers' data. We ensure that the customer's information is collected, processed, and stored strictly for the purpose of the Services in a secure and efficient manner. Furthermore, and in compliance with industry regulations, we have provided this Privacy Policy (together with our terms and conditions and any other documents referred to in it) to set out in clear and concise terms our practices and procedures regarding the collection, use, processing, disclosure, retention and disposal of your personal data and sensitive personal data when you visit, access, browse through our Platform or access/use our Services.
Throughout this Privacy Policy, we use the term “personal information” or “personal data” to describe information that can be associated with a specific person and can be used to identify that person. We do not consider personal information to include information that has been made anonymous such that it does not identify a specific user.

How do We Collect Data About You

  • When you visit our Platform or use our Services.
  • When you sign up to receive marketing communications from us.
  • When you contact us by telephone, fax, email, website, our applications or post to make a general enquiry or discuss your use, or potential use, of our Service.
  • When you voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • When you apply for a job with Us.

The data we collect

When signing up on Our Platform, We collect information about you. This information may include:

  • profile data, such as your name, username or alias, e-mail address, mailing address, location, class (in school), age, and phone number;
  • financial data, such as your card information, billing address, and payment options may also be required by our payment service providers;
  • technical information, such as the type of mobile device and internet browser you use, your computer IP address, data about the pages you access, mobile device ID or unique identifier, statistics on page views, standard Web log data, still and moving images, etc;
  • marketing data, such as users’ feedback; and
  • usage data, such as time spent on Our application, when application was opened and device data.

How We Use Your Personal Data

We will only use the information collected from you for the purpose for which we collected it, which may include the following:

  • To ensure the seamless efficiency of our Platform for your use;
  • To register you as a new user and manage our relationship with you;
  • To ensure accuracy of data;
  • To send you informational and promotional content regarding our Services;
  • To bill you—this includes sending you emails, invoices, and receipts;
  • Assist with KYC requirements;
  • To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, subpoenas, and other appropriate legal requests;
  • To manage risk, or to detect, prevent, and/or remediate fraud or other potentially prohibited or illegal activities;
  • To send you important messages relating to the use and maintenance of our Platform(s). we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy and other internal policies;

Where we need to process your information for additional purposes other than those identified at the time of collection, we will obtain your consent or the appropriate legal basis for these additional uses to the extent required by applicable law. We will use such reasonable measures including but not limited to protecting our systems from hackers, setting up firewalls, storing data securely, employing data encryption technologies to secure your personal data in our custody against all foreseeable hazards and breaches such as theft, cyberattack, viral attack, dissemination, manipulations of any kind, damage by rain, fire or exposure to other natural elements.

Principles governing the processing of your personal data

We will only collect such personal data as may be required for the purpose of your use of our Platform. However, where the processing is not directly related to the initial purpose, such new purpose shall be communicated to you. Processing of your personal data shall be lawful if at least one of the following applies where:

You have consented to the processing your personal data in connection with the use of our Services;

  • It is necessary for the performance of a contract you are party to or to take steps as you may request before entering into a contract;
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which We are subject;
  • It is necessary to protect your interests or of another individual;
  • It is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the interest of the public or in the exercise of an official public mandate vested in us.

Consent to the processing of your personal data shall mean any freely given, specific, informed and unambiguous indication of your wishes by a statement or clear affirmative action, signifies agreement to the processing of your personal information.

Cookies and Web Beacons

To gather more information about visitors on our website and give them a seamless experience, our website uses cookies. These cookies which are unique identifiers will be placed on your computer, if you agree. The cookies provide information around the number of visitors, the movement on the website, and their preferences. With this information, we are able to improve the functionality of our website. The information collected through the cookies is not shared with third parties.
We also use web beacons—electronic images (or single-pixel gifs) that we use to help deliver cookies on our Online Channels. We also use web beacons in our emails and newsletters. Therefore, when we send emails to you, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails. This allows us to measure the performance of our email and newsletters campaigns.
You can freely decline our cookies if the web browser or browser add-on permits, unless our cookies are required to prevent fraud or ensure the security of websites we control. However, declining our cookies may interfere with your use of our Platform and Services.

User Profiles

Every registered merchant on our Platform has a unique personal profile. Each profile is assigned a unique personal identification number, which helps us ensure that only you can access your profile.
When you register as a merchant, we require certain requisite information at the time of account creation, such as full name, gender, email address, and telephone number. We use these details to create your profile. Your username and password (your login details) are your passport to seamlessly use our Platform without having to fill out registration forms with information you've already provided. Even if you switch computers, you won't have to re-register – just use your login details to identify yourself. You hereby agree that any information you give to us will always be accurate, correct and up to date.

Third Parties access to your Personal Data

From time to time, we may share your personal data with third parties, such as services providers or our partners to process your personal data or enable the functionality of our Platform(s) or to improve or deliver our Services. We shall take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a Data Processing Contract with us that requires them to use the information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy and applicable laws.

Security

We implement a variety of reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal and sensitive data. We have implemented controls and security safeguards at the technical, physical, administrative and operational levels including but not limited to access controls, firewalls, data encryption, and physical security to prevent your personal data from being lost, altered, disclosed, or otherwise used in an unauthorized way. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents and contractors who have a business need to know and these people in turn have a duty to protect the personal data they are able to access.
Notwithstanding all our efforts to secure your information, please be mindful that the transmission of data via the internet is not completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that security breaches will never occur. Also please note that in the event you use our Platform(s) or Services through a potentially non-secure internet connection, such use is at your own risk.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain and use your personal data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations (for example, if we are required to retain your data to comply with applicable laws), resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies. We will keep the personal data for a period which enables us to handle or respond to any complaints, queries or concerns relating to our relationship with you. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.
We will actively review the personal information we hold and delete it securely, or in some cases anonymize it, when there is no longer a legal, business or user need for it to be retained.

Transfer of Personal Data outside Nigeria

Where your Personal Data is to be transferred to another country, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any such transfers comply with applicable law. We shall only transfer your personal data to a foreign country where the National Information Technology Development Agency (“NITDA”) confirms that the foreign country shall ensure an adequate level of protection of such personal data and subject to the supervision of the Honourable Attorney General of the Federation.

A transfer of personal data to a foreign country without the decision of the NITDA or the Honourable Attorney General of the Federation shall only take on any of the conditions listed below and where we have expressly communicated the principles of data protection that are likely to be violated in the event of such transfer:

  • You have expressly consented to the transfer having been fully advised of the risks of such transfer;
  • The transfer is necessary:
    • For the performance of a contract between us or the implementation of a pre-contractual measure undertaken at your request;
    • For the performance of a contract concluded in your interest between us and a third party;
    • In the interest of the public;
    • For the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims;
    • To protect your interest or the interest of other persons where you are incapable of giving consent.

Avaialble remedies in the event of violation of the privacy policy

If there is a violation of this Privacy Policy, our Company shall ensure to use best effort in remedying the breach by investigating such incidence and keeping Users informed. Our Company shall ensure to resolve all data breaches within 28 days from the date of awareness of such breach. If such breach is not as a result of any action and/or inaction of our Company, such Users shall be informed and our Company shall be immediately discharged. If such breach arises out of our action and/or inaction, our Company shall ensure to inform the User and immediately retrieve any data that may have been exposed using its best effort.

If you suspect any breach, please write:

Softcom Limited
15B, Sasegbon Street,
Ikeja GRA, Lagos.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Please do not make this the last time you read it as we reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy. We will post any changes to the Privacy Policy on this page - significant changes will of course be communicated to you by email.

Contact Us
We have appointed a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to assist you with any enquiry or issues relating to this Privacy Policy. Please feel free to contact the DPO if you have any questions by email: david.i@softcom.ng. You may also contact our DPO once you become aware of any breach or compromise of your Personal Information.

Contact Details
Our full details are:
Full name of legal entity: Kwiksell Retail Africa Limited
Name or title of DPO: David Igbinedion
Email address: david.i@softcom.ng

Last Updated [°] April 2021